Wednesday, November 11, 2009
[…] Access to information on the NYSPIN system as well is limited by statute: subdivision four of Executive Law §221-a provides that "[c]ourts and law enforcement officials shall have the ability to disclose and share information with respect to such orders and warrants consistent with the purposes of this section, subject to applicable provisions of the family court act, domestic relations law and criminal procedure law concerning the confidentiality, sealing and expungement of records." Subdivision six of the same section provides that "[t]he superintendent [of the Division of State Police] shall establish procedures for the prompt removal of orders of protection from the active files of the registry upon their expiration."